Fit by presumption
[…] In 2024, the Texas Supreme Court held in In re C.J.C. that …
Fit by presumption
Did you know?
WebJan 6, 2015 · Basically, the presumption means that the VA cannot deny a claim simply because it believes that a veteran’s disability existed before service. The presumption of soundness is detailed in 38 U.S.C. 1111, which states: “For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined ... WebMar 18, 2024 · To determine the fitness of a parent, courts should look at many factors, as established by the Texas Supreme Court in Holley v. Adams, say Elisa Reiter, a family and child welfare law attorney ...